Forex head-to-head

Alpha Capital vs BrightFunded

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Alpha Capital

Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

Alpha Capital6 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review
BrightFunded3 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeAlpha CapitalBrightFundedCheaper
5K$27Alpha Pro 6 %€472-Step BrightAlpha Capital
10K$47Alpha Pro 6 %€872-Step BrightAlpha Capital
25K$117Alpha Pro 6 %€1872-Step BrightAlpha Capital
50K$217Alpha Pro 6 %€2772-Step BrightAlpha Capital
100K$397Alpha Pro 6 %€4772-Step BrightAlpha Capital
200K$647Alpha One 6 %€9472-Step BrightAlpha Capital

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Alpha CapitalBrightFunded
News tradingNot specifiedAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsNot specifiedAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)
Weekend and overnightNot specifiedAllowed
Consistency rule50% of profits from trades > 2 minNone
Minimum withdrawal$100 (bi-weekly)Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Rules: Alpha Capital 8.6 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Price: Alpha Capital 8.4 versus BrightFunded 8.0, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Support: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Reputation: Alpha Capital 9.0 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to Alpha Capital.

FAQ

Alpha Capital or BrightFunded: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Alpha Capital is cheaper: $217 versus €277 at BrightFunded (public prices without promotions).

Alpha Capital or BrightFunded: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, BrightFunded scores 9.0/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital, guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded.

Which is more reliable, Alpha Capital or BrightFunded?

On reputation, Alpha Capital scores 9.0/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. Alpha Capital has been around since 2021, BrightFunded since 2023.

Should I choose Alpha Capital or BrightFunded?

Alpha Capital wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on payouts and rules.

Go further