Forex head-to-head

FundedNext vs Alpha Capital

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Alpha Capital does better on price.

Full comparison

FundedNext6 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
Alpha Capital3 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextAlpha CapitalCheaper
5K$32.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$27Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
10K$59.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$47Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
25K$139.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$117Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
50K$229.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$217Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
100K$399.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$397Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
200K$798.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$647Alpha One 6 %Alpha Capital

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextAlpha Capital
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minNot specified
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Not specified
Weekend and overnightAllowedNot specified
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)Not specified
Consistency ruleNot specified50% of profits from trades > 2 min
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$100 (bi-weekly)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus Alpha Capital 8.6, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus Alpha Capital 8.4, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus Alpha Capital 9.0, edge to FundedNext.

FAQ

FundedNext or Alpha Capital: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Alpha Capital is cheaper: $217 versus $229.99 at FundedNext (public prices without promotions).

FundedNext or Alpha Capital: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or Alpha Capital?

On reputation, FundedNext scores 9.1/10 versus 9.0/10 for Alpha Capital. FundedNext has been around since 2022, Alpha Capital since 2021.

Should I choose FundedNext or Alpha Capital?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Alpha Capital does better on price.

Go further