Forex head-to-head

Funding Pips vs BrightFunded

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Funding Pips

9.2/10

The best value in Forex prop trading

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Funding Pips

Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on rules.

Full comparison

Funding Pips7 criteria won9.2/10
From
$466
Profit split
Up to 100%
Payout frequency
Weekly to monthly
Max capital
$400K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.3
Rules8.8
Price9.6
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
BrightFunded1 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Funding Pips if you…

  • Trade Forex and want an affordable challenge
  • Want to choose your payout rhythm
  • Are consistent and aiming for 100% monthly

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFunding PipsBrightFundedCheaper
5K$332-Step Pro€472-Step BrightFunding Pips
10K$622-Step Pro€872-Step BrightFunding Pips
25K$1492-Step Pro€1872-Step BrightFunding Pips
50K$244Zero (instant)€2772-Step BrightFunding Pips
100K$444Zero (instant)€4772-Step BrightFunding Pips
200K$888Zero (instant)€9472-Step BrightFunding Pips

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Funding PipsBrightFunded
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsAllowed (MT5, cTrader cBots)Allowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)
Weekend and overnightEvaluation: yes · Funded: no (since Jan. 2026)Allowed
Consistency ruleNot specifiedNone
Copy tradingAllowedNot specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Funding Pips 9.3 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Rules: Funding Pips 8.8 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Price: Funding Pips 9.6 versus BrightFunded 8.0, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Support: Funding Pips 9.0 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Reputation: Funding Pips 9.1 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to Funding Pips.

FAQ

Funding Pips or BrightFunded: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Funding Pips is cheaper: $244 versus €277 at BrightFunded (public prices without promotions).

Funding Pips or BrightFunded: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Funding Pips scores 9.3/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: depends on chosen cycle at Funding Pips, guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded.

Which is more reliable, Funding Pips or BrightFunded?

On reputation, Funding Pips scores 9.1/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. Funding Pips has been around since 2022, BrightFunded since 2023.

Should I choose Funding Pips or BrightFunded?

Funding Pips wins this head-to-head with 9.2/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on rules.

Go further