Forex head-to-head

FTMO vs BrightFunded

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO6 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
BrightFunded3 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOBrightFundedCheaper
5K$189Instant€472-Step BrightBrightFunded
10K€791-Step Challenge€872-Step BrightFTMO
25K€1991-Step Challenge€1872-Step BrightBrightFunded
50K€3191-Step Challenge€2772-Step BrightBrightFunded
100K€4991-Step Challenge€4772-Step BrightBrightFunded
200K€9991-Step Challenge€9472-Step BrightBrightFunded

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOBrightFunded
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Allowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyAllowed
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%None

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: tied at 9.0.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus BrightFunded 8.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or BrightFunded: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, BrightFunded is cheaper: €277 versus €319 at FTMO (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or BrightFunded: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or BrightFunded?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. FTMO has been around since 2015, BrightFunded since 2023.

Should I choose FTMO or BrightFunded?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on price.

Go further