YourFunding data

Prop firm rules, firm by firm

In short: Of the 55 firms whose full price grid we hold, 40 offer at least one static drawdown account, 25 an end-of-day (EOD) drawdown and 39 a trailing drawdown. 25 of the 29 firms whose consistency rule we recorded apply one.

Rules, more than price, decide whether an account survives. Each table quotes the rule as the firm publishes it, with a link to its review. “Not recorded” means the rule is not in our records, not that it does not exist.

By Kyro, founder · Data checked on October 17, 2026

Drawdown: static, end of day or trailing?

Example on a $100,000 account with a 10% max loss. Static: the limit stays at $90,000 whatever happens. Trailing: if your balance rises to $104,000, the limit rises to $94,000, even during a trade. End of day (EOD): same idea, but the limit is only recalculated at the daily close.

Drawdown types found in the full price grids (55 firms), across all accounts.

Prop firmStaticEnd of day (EOD)TrailingScore
Funding PipsYes—Yes9.2/10
FTMOYesYesYes9.0/10
FundedNextYesYesYes9.0/10
Topstep—Yes—8.7/10
E8 MarketsYesYesYes8.7/10
Alpha CapitalYes—Yes8.7/10
BrightFundedYes—Yes8.7/10
The5ersYes——8.6/10
Blue GuardianYesYesYes8.6/10
Lucid Trading—YesYes8.6/10
My Funded Futures—Yes—8.5/10
Take Profit Trader—Yes—8.5/10
Orion FundedYes—Yes8.5/10
TradeifyYesYesYes8.4/10
Alpha Futures—Yes—8.4/10
FXIFYYes—Yes8.4/10
Hola PrimeYesYes—8.4/10
Top One Futures—Yes—8.4/10
Funded Trading PlusYes—Yes8.3/10
Apex Trader Funding—YesYes8.2/10
AquaFundedYes—Yes8.2/10
For TradersYes—Yes8.2/10
Moneta FundedYes—Yes8.2/10
FundedEliteYes—Yes8.2/10
TradeDay—YesYes8.2/10
Funded Futures Family—YesYes8.2/10
FintokeiYes——8.1/10
City Traders ImperiumYes—Yes8.1/10
Blueberry FundedYes—Yes8.1/10
Goat Funded TraderYes—Yes8.0/10
Audacity CapitalYes——8.0/10
Darwinex ZeroYes——8.0/10
Top One TraderYes—Yes8.0/10
Phidias—Yes—8.0/10
Trade The PoolYesYes—7.9/10
Instant FundingYesYesYes7.9/10
ThinkCapitalYes—Yes7.9/10
Lark FundingYes—Yes7.9/10
Bulenox—YesYes7.9/10
MavenYes—Yes7.9/10
Crypto Fund TraderYes—Yes7.8/10
Hantec TraderYes—Yes7.8/10
Earn2Trade——Yes7.8/10
FuturesElite—Yes—7.7/10
Atmos FundedYes—Yes7.6/10
WSFundedYes—Yes7.6/10
YLOS Trading—YesYes7.6/10
Finotive FundingYes——7.5/10
DayTradersYesYesYes7.4/10
The Trading PitYesYesYes7.4/10
Traders Launch—Yes—7.3/10
BEM FundingYesYesYes7.2/10
Ment FundingYes——7.2/10
Nordic FunderYes—Yes7.1/10
LeveragedYes—Yes7.1/10

Consistency rule: who applies it?

Example: with a 40% rule and $10,000 of profit, your best day must not exceed $4,000. Depending on the firm, the rule blocks or delays a payout, or only applies during the evaluation.

No consistency rule recorded at: BrightFunded, Moneta Funded (2-Step), Instant Funding (Instant), FuturesElite (once funded).

29 firms recorded out of 59.

Prop firmRecorded rule
FTMO1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%
E8 MarketsBest day 40% (funded)
Alpha Capital50% of profits from trades > 2 min
BrightFundedNone
Lucid Trading40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)
My Funded Futures50% in evaluation
Orion Funded20% (funded Zero and Nova)
FXIFY25% (Two Phase funded)
Hola Prime40% (on-demand payouts)
Top One Futures20% on some accounts
Funded Trading Plus35% (eval.) · 50% (funded) on 2-Step Classic
Apex Trader Funding50%
AquaFunded25%
Moneta FundedNone (2-Step)
TradeDay30%
Goat Funded Trader15% (Instant)
Top One Trader15% (Instant)
Phidias30% (CASH accounts)
Instant FundingNone (Instant)
Bulenox40%
MavenBest day 50% (> $5,000)
Earn2Trade30%
FuturesEliteNone once funded
Clickfunded50% (1-Step) · 40% (Instant)
YLOS Trading40% (30% Instant/Freedom)
DayTraders50% (eval.) · 20–30% (funded)
The Trading Pit40% of the target
Traders Launch40% (best day)
Leveraged20% (Turbo, Crypto)

Can you trade economic news?

Many firms ban opening or closing a position a few minutes before and after major news, especially once funded. A trade at the wrong time can void profits.

Allowed with no recorded restriction at: FXIFY, WeGetFunded, Hola Prime, Clickfunded, Traders Launch.

20 firms recorded out of 59.

Prop firmRecorded rule
Funding PipsAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
FTMORestricted when funded (except Swing account)
FundedNextAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 min
TopstepFull-size entries into major news banned
E8 MarketsAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
BrightFundedAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
The5ersOrders banned ±2 min
Blue GuardianRestricted
Lucid TradingAllowed (except LucidDaily)
Alpha FuturesAllowed (Advanced unrestricted)
FXIFYAllowed with no restriction
WeGetFundedAllowed
Hola PrimeAllowed
Apex Trader FundingAllowed (gambling-style strategies banned)
FintokeiRestricted
ClickfundedAllowed
Atmos FundedAllowed (except ±2 min)
YLOS TradingNo open position at release
Traders LaunchAllowed
Ment FundingBanned ±3 min

Holding a position over the weekend

Futures firms often close positions every evening and on Fridays; in Forex it is sometimes reserved for a “swing” account.

18 firms recorded out of 59.

Prop firmRecorded rule
Funding PipsEvaluation: yes · Funded: no (since Jan. 2026)
FTMOSwing account only
FundedNextAllowed
TopstepNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)
E8 MarketsDepends on account (not on Signature)
BrightFundedAllowed
The5ersAllowed (watch swap costs)
Blue GuardianAllowed
Lucid TradingNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)
FXIFYAllowed
WeGetFundedAllowed
Hola PrimeAllowed
Apex Trader FundingNo (flat by 4:59 pm ET)
FintokeiAllowed
PhidiasYes on Premium (swing)
Lark FundingAllowed
ClickfundedAllowed
YLOS TradingNo (flat by 3:30 pm CT)

Trading bots (EAs) and copy trading

Bots are often allowed, but high-frequency trading, arbitrage, martingale or copy trading between accounts are often excluded.

16 firms recorded out of 59.

Prop firmBots (EAs)Copy trading
Funding PipsAllowed (MT5, cTrader cBots)Allowed
FTMOAllowed—
FundedNextAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)—
TopstepAllowed (no HFT)—
E8 MarketsAllowed—
BrightFundedAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)—
The5ersAllowed—
Blue GuardianAllowed—
FXIFYAllowed (MT4/MT5)—
WeGetFundedAllowed—
Apex Trader FundingSupervised semi-automation only—
For TradersAllowed on some accounts—
FintokeiAllowedAllowed
Hantec TraderReverse hedging and HFT banned—
ClickfundedAllowed (hedging within the same account)Banned (except between your own accounts)
Atmos FundedAllowed (hedging OK, HFT banned)—

Time limit, minimum days and minimum withdrawal

An evaluation with no time limit removes pressure; a minimum number of trading days or a minimum withdrawal can delay the first payout.

40 firms recorded out of 59.

Prop firmTime limitMinimum daysMinimum withdrawal
FTMONo limit——
FundedNextNo limit (1-Step)——
Topstep—5 winning days of $150, or 3 days—
E8 MarketsNo limit (E8 One)——
Alpha Capital——$100 (bi-weekly) · 2% of profits (on demand)
The5ersNo limit3 profitable days per phase$250
Blue GuardianNo limit5 profitable days per phase—
Lucid Trading—1 day—
My Funded Futures——$500 (Rapid) · $1,000 (Pro)
Take Profit Trader—3 daysAbove the buffer
Tradeify—1 day (Growth) · 3 days (Select)—
Alpha Futures—5 winning days of $200—
FXIFYNo limit4 to 5 days per phase—
WeGetFunded—2 days (1-Step)—
Hola Prime—3 days per phase—
Top One Futures—None (Elite)—
Funded Trading PlusNo limit——
Apex Trader Funding—5 qualifying days$500
For Traders—0 to 7 days depending on account—
Moneta Funded—3 profitable days per phase$100
TradeDay—5 days—
Funded Futures Family—1 day (Premier, Elite) · 2 days (Prime)—
City Traders ImperiumNo limit——
Blueberry Funded—3 days$100
Goat Funded TraderNo limit3 days—
Audacity CapitalNo limit4 days per phase—
Darwinex ZeroNone (subscription)——
Top One TraderNo limit (Instant)——
Trade The PoolNo limit (Flexible)—$300
Lark FundingNo limitNone (1-Step)—
Bulenox—5 days$1,000
Maven—3 days with 0.5% per phase—
Earn2Trade—10 days—
ClickfundedNo limit2 days (1-Step) · 3 days (2-Step)60% of profit per withdrawal
Atmos Funded—3 days$100
Elite Trader Funding—8 qualifying days before payout—
Finotive Funding—None—
The Trading Pit——$100
BEM Funding—Minimum 0.5% trading days—
Ment Funding—None—
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Which prop firms have a static drawdown?

40 of the 55 firms whose full price grid we hold offer at least one static drawdown account, including the best rated: Funding Pips (9.2/10), FTMO (9.0/10), FundedNext (9.0/10), E8 Markets (8.7/10).

Which prop firms have no consistency rule?

According to our records: BrightFunded, Moneta Funded (2-Step), Instant Funding (Instant), FuturesElite (once funded). The 25 other firms whose rule we recorded apply one, detailed in the table.

Can you trade the news with a prop firm?

Yes at some firms: FXIFY, WeGetFunded, Hola Prime, Clickfunded, Traders Launch allow it with no recorded restriction. 15 others restrict it (a few minutes' ban around news, capped profits or restrictions once funded), out of 20 firms recorded.

What is an EOD drawdown?

A trailing drawdown that is only recalculated at the daily close: a rise then a fall during the session does not lift the limit until the day is over.

Are these rules up to date?

They are recorded from the firms' official websites; data last checked on October 17, 2026. Every change we spot is dated in our change log. Always read the official rules before you buy.

Still unsure?

Find the prop firm that fits you in 3 questions

Market, priority, format: 3 answers, 3 recommended firms, no sign-up.