Forex head-to-head

Funding Pips vs Alpha Capital

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Funding Pips

9.2/10

The best value in Forex prop trading

5 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

0 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Funding Pips

Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, price, support and reputation. Alpha Capital does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Full comparison

Funding Pips7 criteria won9.2/10
From
$466
Profit split
Up to 100%
Payout frequency
Weekly to monthly
Max capital
$400K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.3
Rules8.8
Price9.6
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
Alpha Capital3 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review

Choose Funding Pips if you…

  • Trade Forex and want an affordable challenge
  • Want to choose your payout rhythm
  • Are consistent and aiming for 100% monthly

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFunding PipsAlpha CapitalCheaper
5K$332-Step Pro$27Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
10K$622-Step Pro$47Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
25K$1492-Step Pro$117Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
50K$244Zero (instant)$217Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
100K$444Zero (instant)$397Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
200K$888Zero (instant)$647Alpha One 6 %Alpha Capital

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Funding PipsAlpha Capital
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedNot specified
EAs and botsAllowed (MT5, cTrader cBots)Not specified
Weekend and overnightEvaluation: yes · Funded: no (since Jan. 2026)Not specified
Consistency ruleNot specified50% of profits from trades > 2 min
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$100 (bi-weekly)
Copy tradingAllowedNot specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Funding Pips 9.3 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Rules: Funding Pips 8.8 versus Alpha Capital 8.6, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Price: Funding Pips 9.6 versus Alpha Capital 8.4, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Support: Funding Pips 9.0 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Reputation: Funding Pips 9.1 versus Alpha Capital 9.0, edge to Funding Pips.

FAQ

Funding Pips or Alpha Capital: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Alpha Capital is cheaper: $217 versus $244 at Funding Pips (public prices without promotions).

Funding Pips or Alpha Capital: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Funding Pips scores 9.3/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: depends on chosen cycle at Funding Pips, every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital.

Which is more reliable, Funding Pips or Alpha Capital?

On reputation, Funding Pips scores 9.1/10 versus 9.0/10 for Alpha Capital. Funding Pips has been around since 2022, Alpha Capital since 2021.

Should I choose Funding Pips or Alpha Capital?

Funding Pips wins this head-to-head with 9.2/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, price, support and reputation. Alpha Capital does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Go further