Forex head-to-head

BrightFunded vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · BrightFunded

BrightFunded wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on rules and price. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and reputation.

Full comparison

BrightFunded3 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeBrightFundedBlue GuardianCheaper
5K€472-Step Bright$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K€872-Step Bright$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K€1872-Step Bright$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K€2772-Step Bright$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K€4772-Step Bright$2392-Step NanoBlue Guardian
200K€9472-Step Bright$4602-Step NanoBlue Guardian

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

BrightFundedBlue Guardian
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedRestricted
EAs and botsAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)Allowed
Weekend and overnightAllowedAllowed
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified5 profitable days per phase
Consistency ruleNoneNot specified
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: BrightFunded 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: BrightFunded 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Price: BrightFunded 8.0 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Support: tied at 8.4.
  • Reputation: BrightFunded 8.4 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to Blue Guardian.

FAQ

BrightFunded or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus €277 at BrightFunded (public prices without promotions).

BrightFunded or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, BrightFunded or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, Blue Guardian scores 8.5/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. BrightFunded has been around since 2023, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose BrightFunded or Blue Guardian?

BrightFunded wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. BrightFunded wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on rules and price. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and reputation.

Go further