Forex head-to-head

FTMO vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO7 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOBlue GuardianCheaper
5K$189Instant$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K€791-Step Challenge$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K€1991-Step Challenge$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K€3191-Step Challenge$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K€4991-Step Challenge$2392-Step NanoBlue Guardian
200K€9991-Step Challenge$4602-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K · Futures$119 / monthFutures Growth$100Futures ReserveNot comparable
100K · Futures$169 / monthFutures Growth$148Futures ReserveNot comparable
150K · Futures$229 / monthFutures Growth$296Futures ReserveNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOBlue Guardian
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Restricted
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyAllowed
Time limitNo limitNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified5 profitable days per phase
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%Not specified
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus €319 at FTMO (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 9.2/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. FTMO has been around since 2015, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose FTMO or Blue Guardian?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on price.

Go further