The promo giant versus the futures challenger

Apex Trader Funding vs Tradeify

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Challenger

Apex Trader Funding

8.2/10

The futures giant, 100% of profits

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Our pick

Tradeify

8.4/10

Futures with no activation fees and a 90% split

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Tradeify

Tradeify wins on rules and price: $145 versus $249 at the reference entry price. Apex keeps the edge on payouts, reputation and its 100% split, but its rules are the stricter of the two.

Full comparison

Apex Trader Funding4 criteria won8.2/10
From
$249
Profit split
100%
Payout frequency
After 5 qualifying days
Max capital
$6M
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, Rithmic, WealthCharts, NinjaTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.8
Rules7.4
Price8.2
Support7.8
Reputation8.6
Read review
Tradeify6 criteria won8.4/10
From
$145
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$750K
Age
2 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, WealthCharts, Sierra Chart
Payouts8.4
Rules8.6
Price8.6
Support8.2
Reputation8.0
Read review

Choose Apex Trader Funding if you…

  • Are a disciplined index futures trader (NQ, ES)
  • Want to keep 100% of your first gains
  • Run several accounts

Choose Tradeify if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to avoid activation fees
  • Want to pass quickly (1 minimum day on Growth)
  • Trade both futures and Forex

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeApex Trader FundingTradeifyCheaper
25K$167Standard Intraday$99GrowthTradeify
50K$197 / monthLegacy (mensuel)$145GrowthNot comparable
100K$297 / monthLegacy (mensuel)$255GrowthNot comparable
150K$497 / monthLegacy (mensuel)$369GrowthNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Apex Trader FundingTradeify
News tradingAllowed (gambling-style strategies banned)Not specified
EAs and botsSupervised semi-automation onlyNot specified
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 4:59 pm ET)Not specified
Minimum days5 qualifying days1 day (Growth) · 3 days (Select)
Consistency rule50%Not specified
Minimum withdrawal$500Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Apex Trader Funding 8.8 versus Tradeify 8.4, edge to Apex Trader Funding.
  • Rules: Apex Trader Funding 7.4 versus Tradeify 8.6, edge to Tradeify.
  • Price: Apex Trader Funding 8.2 versus Tradeify 8.6, edge to Tradeify.
  • Support: Apex Trader Funding 7.8 versus Tradeify 8.2, edge to Tradeify.
  • Reputation: Apex Trader Funding 8.6 versus Tradeify 8.0, edge to Apex Trader Funding.

FAQ

Apex Trader Funding or Tradeify: which one is cheaper?

At 25K, Tradeify is cheaper: $99 versus $167 at Apex Trader Funding (public prices without promotions).

Apex Trader Funding or Tradeify: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Apex Trader Funding scores 8.8/10 versus 8.4/10. Stated speed: 6-step payout ladder at Apex Trader Funding, on request at Tradeify.

Which is more reliable, Apex Trader Funding or Tradeify?

On reputation, Apex Trader Funding scores 8.6/10 versus 8.0/10 for Tradeify. Apex Trader Funding has been around since 2021, Tradeify since 2024.

Should I choose Apex Trader Funding or Tradeify?

Tradeify wins this head-to-head with 8.4/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Tradeify wins on rules and price: $145 versus $249 at the reference entry price. Apex keeps the edge on payouts, reputation and its 100% split, but its rules are the stricter of the two.

Go further