Futures head-to-head

Topstep vs Tradeify

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Topstep

8.7/10

The original futures prop firm, since 2012

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Tradeify

8.4/10

Futures with no activation fees and a 90% split

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Topstep

Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.4/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. Tradeify does better on rules.

Full comparison

Topstep5 criteria won8.7/10
From
$49/mo
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
After 5 winning days
Max capital
$750K
Age
14 years
Platforms
TopstepX
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.8
Reputation9.6
Read review
Tradeify3 criteria won8.4/10
From
$145
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$750K
Age
2 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, WealthCharts, Sierra Chart
Payouts8.4
Rules8.6
Price8.6
Support8.2
Reputation8.0
Read review

Choose Topstep if you…

  • Want the longest-standing futures firm
  • Are aiming for a real live account
  • Are new to futures (education)

Choose Tradeify if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to avoid activation fees
  • Want to pass quickly (1 minimum day on Growth)
  • Trade both futures and Forex

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeTopstepTradeifyCheaper
50K$49 / monthTrading Combine$145GrowthNot comparable
100K$99 / monthTrading Combine$255GrowthNot comparable
150K$199 / monthTrading Combine$369GrowthNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

TopstepTradeify
News tradingFull-size entries into major news bannedNot specified
EAs and botsAllowed (no HFT)Not specified
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)Not specified
Minimum days5 winning days of $150, or 3 days1 day (Growth) · 3 days (Select)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Topstep 8.8 versus Tradeify 8.4, edge to Topstep.
  • Rules: Topstep 8.4 versus Tradeify 8.6, edge to Tradeify.
  • Price: tied at 8.6.
  • Support: Topstep 8.8 versus Tradeify 8.2, edge to Topstep.
  • Reputation: Topstep 9.6 versus Tradeify 8.0, edge to Topstep.

FAQ

Topstep or Tradeify: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

Topstep or Tradeify: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Topstep scores 8.8/10 versus 8.4/10. Stated speed: on request at Topstep, on request at Tradeify.

Which is more reliable, Topstep or Tradeify?

On reputation, Topstep scores 9.6/10 versus 8.0/10 for Tradeify. Topstep has been around since 2012, Tradeify since 2024.

Should I choose Topstep or Tradeify?

Topstep wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.4/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. Tradeify does better on rules.

Go further