Futures head-to-head

FTMO vs Tradeify

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Tradeify

8.4/10

Futures with no activation fees and a 90% split

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.4/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Tradeify does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO6 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
Tradeify4 criteria won8.4/10
From
$145
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$750K
Age
2 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, WealthCharts, Sierra Chart
Payouts8.4
Rules8.6
Price8.6
Support8.2
Reputation8.0
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose Tradeify if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to avoid activation fees
  • Want to pass quickly (1 minimum day on Growth)
  • Trade both futures and Forex

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOTradeifyCheaper
5K$189Instant$552-Step ClassicTradeify
10K€791-Step Challenge$891-Step DailyFTMO
25K€1991-Step Challenge$1491-Step DailyTradeify
50K€3191-Step Challenge$2491-Step DailyTradeify
100K€4991-Step Challenge$4291-Step DailyTradeify
50K · Futures$119 / monthFutures Growth$145GrowthNot comparable
100K · Futures$169 / monthFutures Growth$255GrowthNot comparable
150K · Futures$229 / monthFutures Growth$369GrowthNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOTradeify
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Not specified
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyNot specified
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum daysNot specified1 day (Growth) · 3 days (Select)
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus Tradeify 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus Tradeify 8.6, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus Tradeify 8.6, edge to Tradeify.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus Tradeify 8.2, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus Tradeify 8.0, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or Tradeify: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Tradeify is cheaper: $249 versus €319 at FTMO (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or Tradeify: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 8.4/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, on request at Tradeify.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or Tradeify?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.0/10 for Tradeify. FTMO has been around since 2015, Tradeify since 2024.

Should I choose FTMO or Tradeify?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.4/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Tradeify does better on price.

Go further