Futures head-to-head

Topstep vs Take Profit Trader

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Topstep

8.7/10

The original futures prop firm, since 2012

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Take Profit Trader

8.5/10

Daily withdrawals from day one

0 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Topstep

Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Full comparison

Topstep5 criteria won8.7/10
From
$49/mo
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
After 5 winning days
Max capital
$750K
Age
14 years
Platforms
TopstepX
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.8
Reputation9.6
Read review
Take Profit Trader1 criteria won8.5/10
From
$170/mo
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
From day one (PRO account)
Max capital
$750K
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, MotiveWave
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.4
Support8.0
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Topstep if you…

  • Want the longest-standing futures firm
  • Are aiming for a real live account
  • Are new to futures (education)

Choose Take Profit Trader if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to withdraw often
  • Dislike daily loss limits

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeTopstepTake Profit TraderCheaper
50K$49 / monthTrading Combine$170 / monthTest → PROTopstep
100K$99 / monthTrading Combine$330 / monthTest → PROTopstep
150K$199 / monthTrading Combine$360 / monthTest → PROTopstep

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

TopstepTake Profit Trader
News tradingFull-size entries into major news bannedNot specified
EAs and botsAllowed (no HFT)Not specified
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)Not specified
Minimum days5 winning days of $150, or 3 days3 days
Minimum withdrawalNot specifiedAbove the buffer

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: tied at 8.8.
  • Rules: tied at 8.4.
  • Price: Topstep 8.6 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Topstep.
  • Support: Topstep 8.8 versus Take Profit Trader 8.0, edge to Topstep.
  • Reputation: Topstep 9.6 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Topstep.

FAQ

Topstep or Take Profit Trader: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Topstep is cheaper: $49 / month versus $170 / month at Take Profit Trader (public prices without promotions).

Which is more reliable, Topstep or Take Profit Trader?

On reputation, Topstep scores 9.6/10 versus 8.4/10 for Take Profit Trader. Topstep has been around since 2012, Take Profit Trader since 2021.

Should I choose Topstep or Take Profit Trader?

Topstep wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Go further