Futures head-to-head

Topstep vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Topstep

8.7/10

The original futures prop firm, since 2012

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Topstep

Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

Topstep6 criteria won8.7/10
From
$49/mo
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
After 5 winning days
Max capital
$750K
Age
14 years
Platforms
TopstepX
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.8
Reputation9.6
Read review

Choose Topstep if you…

  • Want the longest-standing futures firm
  • Are aiming for a real live account
  • Are new to futures (education)

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeTopstepBlue GuardianCheaper
50K$49 / monthTrading Combine$100Futures ReserveNot comparable
100K$99 / monthTrading Combine$148Futures ReserveNot comparable
150K$199 / monthTrading Combine$296Futures ReserveNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

TopstepBlue Guardian
News tradingFull-size entries into major news bannedRestricted
EAs and botsAllowed (no HFT)Allowed
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)Allowed
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum days5 winning days of $150, or 3 days5 profitable days per phase
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Topstep 8.8 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: Topstep 8.4 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Price: Topstep 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to Topstep.
  • Support: Topstep 8.8 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to Topstep.
  • Reputation: Topstep 9.6 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to Topstep.

FAQ

Topstep or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

Topstep or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: on request at Topstep, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, Topstep or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, Topstep scores 9.6/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. Topstep has been around since 2012, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose Topstep or Blue Guardian?

Topstep wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Topstep wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Go further