Forex head-to-head

BrightFunded vs The5ers

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · BrightFunded

BrightFunded wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and rules. The5ers does better on support and reputation.

Full comparison

BrightFunded3 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review
The5ers5 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeBrightFundedThe5ersCheaper
5K€472-Step Bright$39High StakesThe5ers
10K€872-Step Bright$78High StakesThe5ers
25K€1872-Step Bright$195High StakesThe5ers
50K€2772-Step Bright$279High StakesThe5ers
100K€4772-Step Bright$95BootcampThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

BrightFundedThe5ers
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedOrders banned ±2 min
EAs and botsAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)Allowed
Weekend and overnightAllowedAllowed (watch swap costs)
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified3 profitable days per phase
Consistency ruleNoneNot specified
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$250
Max leverageNot specified1:100

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: BrightFunded 9.0 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Rules: BrightFunded 9.0 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Price: tied at 8.0.
  • Support: BrightFunded 8.4 versus The5ers 9.0, edge to The5ers.
  • Reputation: BrightFunded 8.4 versus The5ers 9.3, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

BrightFunded or The5ers: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, The5ers is cheaper: $279 versus €277 at BrightFunded (public prices without promotions).

BrightFunded or The5ers: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, BrightFunded scores 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded, ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers.

Which is more reliable, BrightFunded or The5ers?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. BrightFunded has been around since 2023, The5ers since 2016.

Should I choose BrightFunded or The5ers?

BrightFunded wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. BrightFunded wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and rules. The5ers does better on support and reputation.

Go further