Futures head-to-head

Blue Guardian vs Lucid Trading

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Lucid Trading

8.6/10

The most modern futures rules

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Full comparison

Lucid Trading4 criteria won8.6/10
From
$105.20
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
3-day cycles
Max capital
$750K
Age
1 year
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS
Payouts9.0
Rules8.8
Price9.0
Support8.0
Reputation7.4
Read review

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Choose Lucid Trading if you…

  • Are an experienced futures trader (NQ, ES, GC)
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown
  • Want to be paid very quickly

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeBlue GuardianLucid TradingCheaper
25K$64Futures Reserve$65.30LucidFlexBlue Guardian
50K$100Futures Reserve$105.20LucidFlexBlue Guardian
100K$148Futures Reserve$170.30LucidDaily IntradayBlue Guardian
150K$296Futures Reserve$235.60LucidDaily IntradayLucid Trading

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Blue GuardianLucid Trading
News tradingRestrictedAllowed (except LucidDaily)
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightAllowedNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum days5 profitable days per phase1 day
Consistency ruleNot specified40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)
Max leverage1:30Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Blue Guardian 9.2 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: tied at 8.8.
  • Price: Blue Guardian 7.8 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Support: Blue Guardian 8.4 versus Lucid Trading 8.0, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Reputation: Blue Guardian 8.5 versus Lucid Trading 7.4, edge to Blue Guardian.

FAQ

Blue Guardian or Lucid Trading: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $100 versus $105.20 at Lucid Trading (public prices without promotions).

Blue Guardian or Lucid Trading: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian, ≈ 15 min on average at Lucid Trading.

Which is more reliable, Blue Guardian or Lucid Trading?

On reputation, Blue Guardian scores 8.5/10 versus 7.4/10 for Lucid Trading. Blue Guardian has been around since 2021, Lucid Trading since 2025.

Should I choose Blue Guardian or Lucid Trading?

Blue Guardian wins this head-to-head with 8.6/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Blue Guardian wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Go further