Forex head-to-head

Alpha Capital vs The5ers

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Alpha Capital

Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and price. The5ers does better on support and reputation.

Full comparison

Alpha Capital5 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review
The5ers4 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeAlpha CapitalThe5ersCheaper
2.5K$30Alpha Direct (instant)$22High StakesThe5ers
5K$27Alpha Pro 6 %$39High StakesAlpha Capital
10K$47Alpha Pro 6 %$78High StakesAlpha Capital
25K$117Alpha Pro 6 %$195High StakesAlpha Capital
50K$217Alpha Pro 6 %$279High StakesAlpha Capital
100K$397Alpha Pro 6 %$95BootcampThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Alpha CapitalThe5ers
News tradingNot specifiedOrders banned ±2 min
EAs and botsNot specifiedAllowed
Weekend and overnightNot specifiedAllowed (watch swap costs)
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified3 profitable days per phase
Consistency rule50% of profits from trades > 2 minNot specified
Minimum withdrawal$100 (bi-weekly)$250
Max leverageNot specified1:100

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Rules: tied at 8.6.
  • Price: Alpha Capital 8.4 versus The5ers 8.0, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Support: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus The5ers 9.0, edge to The5ers.
  • Reputation: Alpha Capital 9.0 versus The5ers 9.3, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

Alpha Capital or The5ers: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Alpha Capital is cheaper: $217 versus $279 at The5ers (public prices without promotions).

Alpha Capital or The5ers: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Alpha Capital scores 8.8/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital, ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers.

Which is more reliable, Alpha Capital or The5ers?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 9.0/10 for Alpha Capital. Alpha Capital has been around since 2021, The5ers since 2016.

Should I choose Alpha Capital or The5ers?

Alpha Capital wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and price. The5ers does better on support and reputation.

Go further