Forex head-to-head

Alpha Capital vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Alpha Capital

Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

Alpha Capital5 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeAlpha CapitalBlue GuardianCheaper
5K$27Alpha Pro 6 %$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K$47Alpha Pro 6 %$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K$117Alpha Pro 6 %$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K$217Alpha Pro 6 %$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K$397Alpha Pro 6 %$2392-Step NanoBlue Guardian
200K$647Alpha One 6 %$4602-Step NanoBlue Guardian

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Alpha CapitalBlue Guardian
News tradingNot specifiedRestricted
EAs and botsNot specifiedAllowed
Weekend and overnightNot specifiedAllowed
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified5 profitable days per phase
Consistency rule50% of profits from trades > 2 minNot specified
Minimum withdrawal$100 (bi-weekly)Not specified
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: Alpha Capital 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Price: Alpha Capital 8.4 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Support: Alpha Capital 8.8 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Reputation: Alpha Capital 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to Alpha Capital.

FAQ

Alpha Capital or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus $217 at Alpha Capital (public prices without promotions).

Alpha Capital or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, Alpha Capital or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, Alpha Capital scores 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. Alpha Capital has been around since 2021, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose Alpha Capital or Blue Guardian?

Alpha Capital wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Go further