Forex head-to-head

The5ers vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · The5ers

The5ers wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

The5ers5 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeThe5ersBlue GuardianCheaper
5K$39High Stakes$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K$78High Stakes$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K$195High Stakes$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K$279High Stakes$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K$95Bootcamp$2392-Step NanoThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

The5ersBlue Guardian
News tradingOrders banned ±2 minRestricted
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed
Weekend and overnightAllowed (watch swap costs)Allowed
Time limitNo limitNo limit
Minimum days3 profitable days per phase5 profitable days per phase
Minimum withdrawal$250Not specified
Max leverage1:1001:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: The5ers 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: The5ers 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Price: The5ers 8.0 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to The5ers.
  • Support: The5ers 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to The5ers.
  • Reputation: The5ers 9.3 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

The5ers or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus $279 at The5ers (public prices without promotions).

The5ers or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, The5ers or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. The5ers has been around since 2016, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose The5ers or Blue Guardian?

The5ers wins this head-to-head with 8.6/10 in the YourFunding rankings. The5ers wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Go further