Futures head-to-head

Lucid Trading vs Take Profit Trader

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Lucid Trading

8.6/10

The most modern futures rules

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Take Profit Trader

8.5/10

Daily withdrawals from day one

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Lucid Trading

Lucid Trading wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. Take Profit Trader does better on reputation.

Full comparison

Lucid Trading5 criteria won8.6/10
From
$105.20
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
3-day cycles
Max capital
$750K
Age
1 year
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS
Payouts9.0
Rules8.8
Price9.0
Support8.0
Reputation7.4
Read review
Take Profit Trader2 criteria won8.5/10
From
$170/mo
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
From day one (PRO account)
Max capital
$750K
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, MotiveWave
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.4
Support8.0
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Lucid Trading if you…

  • Are an experienced futures trader (NQ, ES, GC)
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown
  • Want to be paid very quickly

Choose Take Profit Trader if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to withdraw often
  • Dislike daily loss limits

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeLucid TradingTake Profit TraderCheaper
25K$65.30LucidFlex$150 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
50K$105.20LucidFlex$170 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
100K$170.30LucidDaily Intraday$330 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
150K$235.60LucidDaily Intraday$360 / monthTest → PRONot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Lucid TradingTake Profit Trader
News tradingAllowed (except LucidDaily)Not specified
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)Not specified
Minimum days1 day3 days
Consistency rule40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)Not specified
Minimum withdrawalNot specifiedAbove the buffer

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Lucid Trading 9.0 versus Take Profit Trader 8.8, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Rules: Lucid Trading 8.8 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Price: Lucid Trading 9.0 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Support: tied at 8.0.
  • Reputation: Lucid Trading 7.4 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Take Profit Trader.

FAQ

Lucid Trading or Take Profit Trader: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

Lucid Trading or Take Profit Trader: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Lucid Trading scores 9.0/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: ≈ 15 min on average at Lucid Trading, 24 to 48h at Take Profit Trader.

Which is more reliable, Lucid Trading or Take Profit Trader?

On reputation, Take Profit Trader scores 8.4/10 versus 7.4/10 for Lucid Trading. Lucid Trading has been around since 2025, Take Profit Trader since 2021.

Should I choose Lucid Trading or Take Profit Trader?

Lucid Trading wins this head-to-head with 8.6/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Lucid Trading wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. Take Profit Trader does better on reputation.

Go further