Futures head-to-head

Lucid Trading vs My Funded Futures

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Lucid Trading

8.6/10

The most modern futures rules

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

My Funded Futures

8.5/10

Daily payouts on the Rapid plan

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Lucid Trading

Lucid Trading wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. My Funded Futures does better on support and reputation.

Full comparison

Lucid Trading5 criteria won8.6/10
From
$105.20
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
3-day cycles
Max capital
$750K
Age
1 year
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS
Payouts9.0
Rules8.8
Price9.0
Support8.0
Reputation7.4
Read review
My Funded Futures4 criteria won8.5/10
From
$153
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Daily (Rapid)
Max capital
$1.5M
Age
3 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, Deepcharts
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.2
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Lucid Trading if you…

  • Are an experienced futures trader (NQ, ES, GC)
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown
  • Want to be paid very quickly

Choose My Funded Futures if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants frequent payouts
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeLucid TradingMy Funded FuturesCheaper
25K$65.30LucidFlex$105BuilderLucid Trading
50K$105.20LucidFlex$153BuilderLucid Trading
100K$170.30LucidDaily Intraday$282BuilderLucid Trading
150K$235.60LucidDaily Intraday$398BuilderLucid Trading

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Lucid TradingMy Funded Futures
News tradingAllowed (except LucidDaily)Not specified
Weekend and overnightNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)Not specified
Minimum days1 dayNot specified
Consistency rule40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)50% in evaluation
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$500 (Rapid) · $1,000 (Pro)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Lucid Trading 9.0 versus My Funded Futures 8.8, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Rules: Lucid Trading 8.8 versus My Funded Futures 8.4, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Price: Lucid Trading 9.0 versus My Funded Futures 8.6, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Support: Lucid Trading 8.0 versus My Funded Futures 8.2, edge to My Funded Futures.
  • Reputation: Lucid Trading 7.4 versus My Funded Futures 8.4, edge to My Funded Futures.

FAQ

Lucid Trading or My Funded Futures: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Lucid Trading is cheaper: $105.20 versus $153 at My Funded Futures (public prices without promotions).

Lucid Trading or My Funded Futures: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Lucid Trading scores 9.0/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: ≈ 15 min on average at Lucid Trading, 6 to 12 business hours at My Funded Futures.

Which is more reliable, Lucid Trading or My Funded Futures?

On reputation, My Funded Futures scores 8.4/10 versus 7.4/10 for Lucid Trading. Lucid Trading has been around since 2025, My Funded Futures since 2023.

Should I choose Lucid Trading or My Funded Futures?

Lucid Trading wins this head-to-head with 8.6/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Lucid Trading wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. My Funded Futures does better on support and reputation.

Go further