Futures head-to-head

FundedNext vs Topstep

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Topstep

8.7/10

The original futures prop firm, since 2012

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and support. Topstep does better on price and reputation.

Full comparison

FundedNext6 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
Topstep4 criteria won8.7/10
From
$49/mo
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
After 5 winning days
Max capital
$750K
Age
14 years
Platforms
TopstepX
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.8
Reputation9.6
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose Topstep if you…

  • Want the longest-standing futures firm
  • Are aiming for a real live account
  • Are new to futures (education)

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextTopstepCheaper
50K$133.99Futures Flex$49 / monthTrading CombineNot comparable
100K$239.99Futures Legacy$99 / monthTrading CombineNot comparable
150K$483.99Futures Flex$199 / monthTrading CombineNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextTopstep
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minFull-size entries into major news banned
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Allowed (no HFT)
Weekend and overnightAllowedNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)Not specified
Minimum daysNot specified5 winning days of $150, or 3 days

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus Topstep 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus Topstep 8.4, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus Topstep 8.6, edge to Topstep.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus Topstep 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus Topstep 9.6, edge to Topstep.

FAQ

FundedNext or Topstep: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

FundedNext or Topstep: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, on request at Topstep.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or Topstep?

On reputation, Topstep scores 9.6/10 versus 9.1/10 for FundedNext. FundedNext has been around since 2022, Topstep since 2012.

Should I choose FundedNext or Topstep?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and support. Topstep does better on price and reputation.

Go further