Forex head-to-head

E8 Markets vs BrightFunded

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

BrightFunded

8.7/10

Uncapped scaling and Trade2Earn tokens

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · E8 Markets

E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

E8 Markets7 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review
BrightFunded2 criteria won8.7/10
From
€477
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
30 days, then every 2 weeks
Max capital
$400K
Age
3 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
Payouts9.0
Rules9.0
Price8.0
Support8.4
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Choose BrightFunded if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want a static drawdown with no consistency rule
  • Like being rewarded on every trade

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeE8 MarketsBrightFundedCheaper
5K$32E8 Pro€472-Step BrightE8 Markets
10K$68E8 Pro€872-Step BrightE8 Markets
25K$120E8 Signature€1872-Step BrightE8 Markets
50K$160E8 Signature€2772-Step BrightE8 Markets
100K$280E8 Signature€4772-Step BrightE8 Markets
200K$798E8 One€9472-Step BrightE8 Markets

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

E8 MarketsBrightFunded
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed (no HFT, arbitrage or grid)
Weekend and overnightDepends on account (not on Signature)Allowed
Time limitNo limit (E8 One)Not specified
Consistency ruleBest day 40% (funded)None

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: E8 Markets 8.9 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Rules: E8 Markets 8.4 versus BrightFunded 9.0, edge to BrightFunded.
  • Price: E8 Markets 8.6 versus BrightFunded 8.0, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: E8 Markets 8.6 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Reputation: E8 Markets 8.8 versus BrightFunded 8.4, edge to E8 Markets.

FAQ

E8 Markets or BrightFunded: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, E8 Markets is cheaper: $160 versus €277 at BrightFunded (public prices without promotions).

E8 Markets or BrightFunded: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, BrightFunded scores 9.0/10 versus 8.9/10. Stated speed: $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets, guaranteed within 24h at BrightFunded.

Which is more reliable, E8 Markets or BrightFunded?

On reputation, E8 Markets scores 8.8/10 versus 8.4/10 for BrightFunded. E8 Markets has been around since 2021, BrightFunded since 2023.

Should I choose E8 Markets or BrightFunded?

E8 Markets wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. BrightFunded does better on payouts and rules.

Go further