Futures head-to-head

Blue Guardian vs Take Profit Trader

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Take Profit Trader

8.5/10

Daily withdrawals from day one

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Full comparison

Take Profit Trader3 criteria won8.5/10
From
$170/mo
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
From day one (PRO account)
Max capital
$750K
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, MotiveWave
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.4
Support8.0
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Choose Take Profit Trader if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to withdraw often
  • Dislike daily loss limits

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeBlue GuardianTake Profit TraderCheaper
25K$64Futures Reserve$150 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
50K$100Futures Reserve$170 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
100K$148Futures Reserve$330 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
150K$296Futures Reserve$360 / monthTest → PRONot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Blue GuardianTake Profit Trader
News tradingRestrictedNot specified
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightAllowedNot specified
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum days5 profitable days per phase3 days
Minimum withdrawalNot specifiedAbove the buffer
Max leverage1:30Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Blue Guardian 9.2 versus Take Profit Trader 8.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: Blue Guardian 8.8 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Price: Blue Guardian 7.8 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Take Profit Trader.
  • Support: Blue Guardian 8.4 versus Take Profit Trader 8.0, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Reputation: Blue Guardian 8.5 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Blue Guardian.

FAQ

Blue Guardian or Take Profit Trader: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

Blue Guardian or Take Profit Trader: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian, 24 to 48h at Take Profit Trader.

Which is more reliable, Blue Guardian or Take Profit Trader?

On reputation, Blue Guardian scores 8.5/10 versus 8.4/10 for Take Profit Trader. Blue Guardian has been around since 2021, Take Profit Trader since 2021.

Should I choose Blue Guardian or Take Profit Trader?

Blue Guardian wins this head-to-head with 8.6/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Blue Guardian wins with 8.6/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Go further