Futures head-to-head

FundedNext vs Take Profit Trader

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Take Profit Trader

8.5/10

Daily withdrawals from day one

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Full comparison

FundedNext6 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
Take Profit Trader4 criteria won8.5/10
From
$170/mo
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
From day one (PRO account)
Max capital
$750K
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, MotiveWave
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.4
Support8.0
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose Take Profit Trader if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to withdraw often
  • Dislike daily loss limits

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextTake Profit TraderCheaper
25K$79.99Futures Legacy$150 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
50K$133.99Futures Flex$170 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
100K$239.99Futures Legacy$330 / monthTest → PRONot comparable
150K$483.99Futures Flex$360 / monthTest → PRONot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextTake Profit Trader
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minNot specified
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Not specified
Weekend and overnightAllowedNot specified
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)Not specified
Minimum daysNot specified3 days
Minimum withdrawalNot specifiedAbove the buffer

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus Take Profit Trader 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Take Profit Trader.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus Take Profit Trader 8.0, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to FundedNext.

FAQ

FundedNext or Take Profit Trader: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

FundedNext or Take Profit Trader: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, 24 to 48h at Take Profit Trader.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or Take Profit Trader?

On reputation, FundedNext scores 9.1/10 versus 8.4/10 for Take Profit Trader. FundedNext has been around since 2022, Take Profit Trader since 2021.

Should I choose FundedNext or Take Profit Trader?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Go further