Futures head-to-head

FundedNext vs Lucid Trading

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Lucid Trading

8.6/10

The most modern futures rules

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Full comparison

FundedNext6 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
Lucid Trading4 criteria won8.6/10
From
$105.20
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
3-day cycles
Max capital
$750K
Age
1 year
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS
Payouts9.0
Rules8.8
Price9.0
Support8.0
Reputation7.4
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose Lucid Trading if you…

  • Are an experienced futures trader (NQ, ES, GC)
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown
  • Want to be paid very quickly

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextLucid TradingCheaper
25K$79.99Futures Legacy$65.30LucidFlexLucid Trading
50K$133.99Futures Flex$105.20LucidFlexLucid Trading
100K$239.99Futures Legacy$170.30LucidDaily IntradayLucid Trading
150K$483.99Futures Flex$235.60LucidDaily IntradayLucid Trading

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextLucid Trading
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minAllowed (except LucidDaily)
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Not specified
Weekend and overnightAllowedNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)Not specified
Minimum daysNot specified1 day
Consistency ruleNot specified40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus Lucid Trading 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus Lucid Trading 8.0, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus Lucid Trading 7.4, edge to FundedNext.

FAQ

FundedNext or Lucid Trading: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Lucid Trading is cheaper: $105.20 versus $133.99 at FundedNext (public prices without promotions).

FundedNext or Lucid Trading: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, ≈ 15 min on average at Lucid Trading.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or Lucid Trading?

On reputation, FundedNext scores 9.1/10 versus 7.4/10 for Lucid Trading. FundedNext has been around since 2022, Lucid Trading since 2025.

Should I choose FundedNext or Lucid Trading?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Go further