Forex head-to-head

FundedNext vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

5 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

0 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Full comparison

FundedNext7 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextBlue GuardianCheaper
5K$32.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K$59.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K$139.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K$229.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K$399.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$2392-Step NanoBlue Guardian
200K$798.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$4602-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K · Futures$79.99Futures Legacy$64Futures ReserveBlue Guardian
50K · Futures$133.99Futures Flex$100Futures ReserveBlue Guardian
100K · Futures$239.99Futures Legacy$148Futures ReserveBlue Guardian
150K · Futures$483.99Futures Flex$296Futures ReserveBlue Guardian

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextBlue Guardian
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minRestricted
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Allowed
Weekend and overnightAllowedAllowed
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)No limit
Minimum daysNot specified5 profitable days per phase
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to FundedNext.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to FundedNext.

FAQ

FundedNext or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus $229.99 at FundedNext (public prices without promotions).

FundedNext or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 9.2/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, FundedNext scores 9.1/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. FundedNext has been around since 2022, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose FundedNext or Blue Guardian?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does not lead on any of our five criteria.

Go further