Futures head-to-head

FTMO vs Topstep

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Topstep

8.7/10

The original futures prop firm, since 2012

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Topstep does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO7 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
Topstep3 criteria won8.7/10
From
$49/mo
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
After 5 winning days
Max capital
$750K
Age
14 years
Platforms
TopstepX
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.8
Reputation9.6
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose Topstep if you…

  • Want the longest-standing futures firm
  • Are aiming for a real live account
  • Are new to futures (education)

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOTopstepCheaper
50K$119 / monthFutures Growth$49 / monthTrading CombineTopstep
100K$169 / monthFutures Growth$99 / monthTrading CombineTopstep
150K$229 / monthFutures Growth$199 / monthTrading CombineTopstep

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOTopstep
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Full-size entries into major news banned
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed (no HFT)
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyNo (flat by 3:10 pm CT)
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum daysNot specified5 winning days of $150, or 3 days
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%Not specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus Topstep 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus Topstep 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus Topstep 8.6, edge to Topstep.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus Topstep 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus Topstep 9.6, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or Topstep: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Topstep is cheaper: $49 / month versus $119 / month at FTMO (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or Topstep: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, on request at Topstep.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or Topstep?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 9.6/10 for Topstep. FTMO has been around since 2015, Topstep since 2012.

Should I choose FTMO or Topstep?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Topstep does better on price.

Go further