Futures head-to-head

FTMO vs My Funded Futures

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

My Funded Futures

8.5/10

Daily payouts on the Rapid plan

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. My Funded Futures does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO6 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
My Funded Futures4 criteria won8.5/10
From
$153
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Daily (Rapid)
Max capital
$1.5M
Age
3 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, Deepcharts
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.2
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose My Funded Futures if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants frequent payouts
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOMy Funded FuturesCheaper
50K$119 / monthFutures Growth$153BuilderNot comparable
100K$169 / monthFutures Growth$282BuilderNot comparable
150K$229 / monthFutures Growth$398BuilderNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOMy Funded Futures
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Not specified
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyNot specified
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%50% in evaluation
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$500 (Rapid) · $1,000 (Pro)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus My Funded Futures 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus My Funded Futures 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus My Funded Futures 8.6, edge to My Funded Futures.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus My Funded Futures 8.2, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus My Funded Futures 8.4, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or My Funded Futures: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

FTMO or My Funded Futures: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, 6 to 12 business hours at My Funded Futures.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or My Funded Futures?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.4/10 for My Funded Futures. FTMO has been around since 2015, My Funded Futures since 2023.

Should I choose FTMO or My Funded Futures?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. My Funded Futures does better on price.

Go further