Forex head-to-head

E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Blue Guardian

8.6/10

No time limit, payouts in about an hour

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · E8 Markets

E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Full comparison

E8 Markets6 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Choose Blue Guardian if you…

  • Hate time pressure
  • Want to be paid very quickly
  • Use EAs

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeE8 MarketsBlue GuardianCheaper
5K$32E8 Pro$26.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
10K$68E8 Pro$38.661-Step NanoBlue Guardian
25K$120E8 Signature$66.662-Step NanoBlue Guardian
50K$160E8 Signature$1272-Step NanoBlue Guardian
100K$280E8 Signature$2392-Step NanoBlue Guardian
200K$798E8 One$4602-Step NanoBlue Guardian
400K$1,598E8 One$2,200Instant FundingE8 Markets

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

E8 MarketsBlue Guardian
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedRestricted
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed
Weekend and overnightDepends on account (not on Signature)Allowed
Time limitNo limit (E8 One)No limit
Minimum daysNot specified5 profitable days per phase
Consistency ruleBest day 40% (funded)Not specified
Max leverageNot specified1:30

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: E8 Markets 8.9 versus Blue Guardian 9.2, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Rules: E8 Markets 8.4 versus Blue Guardian 8.8, edge to Blue Guardian.
  • Price: E8 Markets 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 7.8, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: E8 Markets 8.6 versus Blue Guardian 8.4, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Reputation: E8 Markets 8.8 versus Blue Guardian 8.5, edge to E8 Markets.

FAQ

E8 Markets or Blue Guardian: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Blue Guardian is cheaper: $127 versus $160 at E8 Markets (public prices without promotions).

E8 Markets or Blue Guardian: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Blue Guardian scores 9.2/10 versus 8.9/10. Stated speed: $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets, ≈ 1h on average at Blue Guardian.

Which is more reliable, E8 Markets or Blue Guardian?

On reputation, E8 Markets scores 8.8/10 versus 8.5/10 for Blue Guardian. E8 Markets has been around since 2021, Blue Guardian since 2021.

Should I choose E8 Markets or Blue Guardian?

E8 Markets wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on price, support and reputation. Blue Guardian does better on payouts and rules.

Go further