Forex head-to-head

E8 Markets vs Alpha Capital

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Challenger

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Our pick

Alpha Capital

8.7/10

The UK prop firm with four challenge formats

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Alpha Capital

Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on rules, support and reputation. E8 Markets does better on payouts and price.

Full comparison

E8 Markets4 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review
Alpha Capital3 criteria won8.7/10
From
$397
Profit split
80% (90% as add-on)
Payout frequency
Bi-weekly or on demand
Max capital
$200K
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payouts8.8
Rules8.6
Price8.4
Support8.8
Reputation9.0
Read review

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Choose Alpha Capital if you…

  • Want a well-rated UK firm
  • Like choosing the number of phases
  • Swing trade (Alpha Swing)

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeE8 MarketsAlpha CapitalCheaper
5K$32E8 Pro$27Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
10K$68E8 Pro$47Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
25K$120E8 Signature$117Alpha Pro 6 %Alpha Capital
50K$160E8 Signature$217Alpha Pro 6 %E8 Markets
100K$280E8 Signature$397Alpha Pro 6 %E8 Markets
200K$798E8 One$647Alpha One 6 %Alpha Capital

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

E8 MarketsAlpha Capital
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedNot specified
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightDepends on account (not on Signature)Not specified
Time limitNo limit (E8 One)Not specified
Consistency ruleBest day 40% (funded)50% of profits from trades > 2 min
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$100 (bi-weekly)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: E8 Markets 8.9 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Rules: E8 Markets 8.4 versus Alpha Capital 8.6, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Price: E8 Markets 8.6 versus Alpha Capital 8.4, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: E8 Markets 8.6 versus Alpha Capital 8.8, edge to Alpha Capital.
  • Reputation: E8 Markets 8.8 versus Alpha Capital 9.0, edge to Alpha Capital.

FAQ

E8 Markets or Alpha Capital: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, E8 Markets is cheaper: $160 versus $217 at Alpha Capital (public prices without promotions).

E8 Markets or Alpha Capital: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, E8 Markets scores 8.9/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets, every 2 weeks at Alpha Capital.

Which is more reliable, E8 Markets or Alpha Capital?

On reputation, Alpha Capital scores 9.0/10 versus 8.8/10 for E8 Markets. E8 Markets has been around since 2021, Alpha Capital since 2021.

Should I choose E8 Markets or Alpha Capital?

Alpha Capital wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Alpha Capital wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on rules, support and reputation. E8 Markets does better on payouts and price.

Go further