Forex head-to-head

Funding Pips vs The5ers

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

Funding Pips

9.2/10

The best value in Forex prop trading

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · Funding Pips

Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. The5ers does better on reputation.

Full comparison

Funding Pips4 criteria won9.2/10
From
$466
Profit split
Up to 100%
Payout frequency
Weekly to monthly
Max capital
$400K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.3
Rules8.8
Price9.6
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
The5ers4 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose Funding Pips if you…

  • Trade Forex and want an affordable challenge
  • Want to choose your payout rhythm
  • Are consistent and aiming for 100% monthly

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFunding PipsThe5ersCheaper
5K$332-Step Pro$39High StakesFunding Pips
10K$622-Step Pro$78High StakesFunding Pips
25K$1492-Step Pro$195High StakesFunding Pips
50K$244Zero (instant)$279High StakesFunding Pips
100K$444Zero (instant)$95BootcampThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

Funding PipsThe5ers
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedOrders banned ±2 min
EAs and botsAllowed (MT5, cTrader cBots)Allowed
Weekend and overnightEvaluation: yes · Funded: no (since Jan. 2026)Allowed (watch swap costs)
Time limitNot specifiedNo limit
Minimum daysNot specified3 profitable days per phase
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$250
Max leverageNot specified1:100
Copy tradingAllowedNot specified

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: Funding Pips 9.3 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Rules: Funding Pips 8.8 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Price: Funding Pips 9.6 versus The5ers 8.0, edge to Funding Pips.
  • Support: tied at 9.0.
  • Reputation: Funding Pips 9.1 versus The5ers 9.3, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

Funding Pips or The5ers: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, Funding Pips is cheaper: $244 versus $279 at The5ers (public prices without promotions).

Funding Pips or The5ers: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, Funding Pips scores 9.3/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: depends on chosen cycle at Funding Pips, ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers.

Which is more reliable, Funding Pips or The5ers?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 9.1/10 for Funding Pips. Funding Pips has been around since 2022, The5ers since 2016.

Should I choose Funding Pips or The5ers?

Funding Pips wins this head-to-head with 9.2/10 in the YourFunding rankings. Funding Pips wins with 9.2/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules and price. The5ers does better on reputation.

Go further