Two Forex heavyweights

FundedNext vs The5ers

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins on payouts (processed within 24 hours or $1,000 back), rules and price: $399.99 versus $455 at 100K. The5ers answers with a split that rises to 100% and a stronger reputation, but the first payout comes after about 14 days.

Full comparison

FundedNext6 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
The5ers3 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextThe5ersCheaper
5K$32.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$39High StakesFundedNext
10K$59.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$78High StakesFundedNext
20K$599.99Stellar Instant$22BootcampThe5ers
25K$139.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$195High StakesFundedNext
50K$229.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$279High StakesFundedNext
100K$399.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$95BootcampThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextThe5ers
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minOrders banned ±2 min
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Allowed
Weekend and overnightAllowedAllowed (watch swap costs)
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)No limit
Minimum daysNot specified3 profitable days per phase
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$250
Max leverageNot specified1:100

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus The5ers 8.0, edge to FundedNext.
  • Support: tied at 9.0.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus The5ers 9.3, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

FundedNext or The5ers: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, FundedNext is cheaper: $229.99 versus $279 at The5ers (public prices without promotions).

FundedNext or The5ers: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or The5ers?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 9.1/10 for FundedNext. FundedNext has been around since 2022, The5ers since 2016.

Should I choose FundedNext or The5ers?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins on payouts (processed within 24 hours or $1,000 back), rules and price: $399.99 versus $455 at 100K. The5ers answers with a split that rises to 100% and a stronger reputation, but the first payout comes after about 14 days.

Go further