Forex head-to-head

FundedNext vs E8 Markets

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FundedNext

9.0/10

15% of challenge profits paid back to you

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FundedNext

FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. E8 Markets does better on price.

Full comparison

FundedNext5 criteria won9.0/10
From
$399.99
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
7 days (1-Step), 21 then 14 days (2-Step)
Max capital
$300K
Age
4 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payouts9.6
Rules9.0
Price8.2
Support9.0
Reputation9.1
Read review
E8 Markets4 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review

Choose FundedNext if you…

  • Want to be paid quickly and predictably
  • Want to monetise the challenge phase
  • Trade both Forex and futures

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFundedNextE8 MarketsCheaper
5K$32.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$32E8 ProE8 Markets
10K$59.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$68E8 ProFundedNext
25K$139.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$120E8 SignatureE8 Markets
50K$229.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$160E8 SignatureE8 Markets
100K$399.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$280E8 SignatureE8 Markets
200K$798.99Stellar Lite 2-Step$798E8 OneE8 Markets

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FundedNextE8 Markets
News tradingAllowed, profit capped at 40% ±5 minAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsAllowed on MT4/MT5 (not cTrader)Allowed
Weekend and overnightAllowedDepends on account (not on Signature)
Time limitNo limit (1-Step)No limit (E8 One)
Consistency ruleNot specifiedBest day 40% (funded)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FundedNext 9.6 versus E8 Markets 8.9, edge to FundedNext.
  • Rules: FundedNext 9.0 versus E8 Markets 8.4, edge to FundedNext.
  • Price: FundedNext 8.2 versus E8 Markets 8.6, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: FundedNext 9.0 versus E8 Markets 8.6, edge to FundedNext.
  • Reputation: FundedNext 9.1 versus E8 Markets 8.8, edge to FundedNext.

FAQ

FundedNext or E8 Markets: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, E8 Markets is cheaper: $160 versus $229.99 at FundedNext (public prices without promotions).

FundedNext or E8 Markets: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FundedNext scores 9.6/10 versus 8.9/10. Stated speed: 24h or $1,000 compensation at FundedNext, $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets.

Which is more reliable, FundedNext or E8 Markets?

On reputation, FundedNext scores 9.1/10 versus 8.8/10 for E8 Markets. FundedNext has been around since 2022, E8 Markets since 2021.

Should I choose FundedNext or E8 Markets?

FundedNext wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FundedNext wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.7/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. E8 Markets does better on price.

Go further