Futures head-to-head

FTMO vs Take Profit Trader

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Take Profit Trader

8.5/10

Daily withdrawals from day one

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO7 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
Take Profit Trader3 criteria won8.5/10
From
$170/mo
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
From day one (PRO account)
Max capital
$750K
Age
5 years
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, ATAS, MotiveWave
Payouts8.8
Rules8.4
Price8.4
Support8.0
Reputation8.4
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose Take Profit Trader if you…

  • Are a futures trader who wants to withdraw often
  • Dislike daily loss limits

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOTake Profit TraderCheaper
50K$119 / monthFutures Growth$170 / monthTest → PROFTMO
100K$169 / monthFutures Growth$330 / monthTest → PROFTMO
150K$229 / monthFutures Growth$360 / monthTest → PROFTMO

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOTake Profit Trader
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Not specified
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyNot specified
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum daysNot specified3 days
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%Not specified
Minimum withdrawalNot specifiedAbove the buffer

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus Take Profit Trader 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to Take Profit Trader.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus Take Profit Trader 8.0, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus Take Profit Trader 8.4, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or Take Profit Trader: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, FTMO is cheaper: $119 / month versus $170 / month at Take Profit Trader (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or Take Profit Trader: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 8.8/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, 24 to 48h at Take Profit Trader.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or Take Profit Trader?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.4/10 for Take Profit Trader. FTMO has been around since 2015, Take Profit Trader since 2021.

Should I choose FTMO or Take Profit Trader?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.5/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Take Profit Trader does better on price.

Go further