Futures head-to-head

FTMO vs Lucid Trading

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

Lucid Trading

8.6/10

The most modern futures rules

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Full comparison

FTMO6 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
Lucid Trading4 criteria won8.6/10
From
$105.20
Profit split
90%
Payout frequency
3-day cycles
Max capital
$750K
Age
1 year
Platforms
Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Sierra Chart, ATAS
Payouts9.0
Rules8.8
Price9.0
Support8.0
Reputation7.4
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose Lucid Trading if you…

  • Are an experienced futures trader (NQ, ES, GC)
  • Want an end-of-day drawdown
  • Want to be paid very quickly

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOLucid TradingCheaper
50K$119 / monthFutures Growth$105.20LucidFlexNot comparable
100K$169 / monthFutures Growth$170.30LucidDaily IntradayNot comparable
150K$229 / monthFutures Growth$235.60LucidDaily IntradayNot comparable

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOLucid Trading
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Allowed (except LucidDaily)
EAs and botsAllowedNot specified
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyNo (flat by 4:45 pm EST)
Time limitNo limitNot specified
Minimum daysNot specified1 day
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%40% (Pro funded) · 50% (Flex evaluation)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus Lucid Trading 8.8, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus Lucid Trading 9.0, edge to Lucid Trading.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus Lucid Trading 8.0, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus Lucid Trading 7.4, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or Lucid Trading: which one is cheaper?

Their offers are not directly comparable (different sizes or billing). The same-size price table covers each size.

FTMO or Lucid Trading: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 9.0/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, ≈ 15 min on average at Lucid Trading.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or Lucid Trading?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 7.4/10 for Lucid Trading. FTMO has been around since 2015, Lucid Trading since 2025.

Should I choose FTMO or Lucid Trading?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins with 9.0/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts, rules, support and reputation. Lucid Trading does better on price.

Go further