The benchmark versus the cheaper alternative

FTMO vs E8 Markets

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

FTMO

9.0/10

The original benchmark, the most recognised name in the industry

4 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

1 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · FTMO

FTMO wins on reputation, support and payouts: it is the most proven prop firm on the market. E8 Markets costs much less ($280 versus €499 at 100K): the best choice if budget matters more than track record.

Full comparison

FTMO6 criteria won9.0/10
From
€499
Profit split
80 → 90%
Payout frequency
Every 14 days
Max capital
$200K
Age
11 years
Platforms
MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts9.4
Rules9.0
Price7.4
Support9.5
Reputation9.8
Read review
E8 Markets3 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review

Choose FTMO if you…

  • Want the safest firm on the market
  • Are a beginner who wants a static drawdown
  • Need multilingual support

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeFTMOE8 MarketsCheaper
5K$189Instant$32E8 ProE8 Markets
10K€791-Step Challenge$68E8 ProE8 Markets
25K€1991-Step Challenge$120E8 SignatureE8 Markets
50K€3191-Step Challenge$160E8 SignatureE8 Markets
100K€4991-Step Challenge$280E8 SignatureE8 Markets
200K€9991-Step Challenge$798E8 OneE8 Markets

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

FTMOE8 Markets
News tradingRestricted when funded (except Swing account)Allowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when funded
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed
Weekend and overnightSwing account onlyDepends on account (not on Signature)
Time limitNo limitNo limit (E8 One)
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤ 50% of total profit (since 12.10.2026) · Instant: 30%Best day 40% (funded)

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: FTMO 9.4 versus E8 Markets 8.9, edge to FTMO.
  • Rules: FTMO 9.0 versus E8 Markets 8.4, edge to FTMO.
  • Price: FTMO 7.4 versus E8 Markets 8.6, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: FTMO 9.5 versus E8 Markets 8.6, edge to FTMO.
  • Reputation: FTMO 9.8 versus E8 Markets 8.8, edge to FTMO.

FAQ

FTMO or E8 Markets: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, E8 Markets is cheaper: $160 versus €319 at FTMO (public prices without promotions).

FTMO or E8 Markets: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, FTMO scores 9.4/10 versus 8.9/10. Stated speed: 1 to 4 business days at FTMO, $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets.

Which is more reliable, FTMO or E8 Markets?

On reputation, FTMO scores 9.8/10 versus 8.8/10 for E8 Markets. FTMO has been around since 2015, E8 Markets since 2021.

Should I choose FTMO or E8 Markets?

FTMO wins this head-to-head with 9.0/10 in the YourFunding rankings. FTMO wins on reputation, support and payouts: it is the most proven prop firm on the market. E8 Markets costs much less ($280 versus €499 at 100K): the best choice if budget matters more than track record.

Go further