Forex head-to-head

E8 Markets vs The5ers

Which one should you choose in 2026? A criterion-by-criterion comparison.

Our pick

E8 Markets

8.7/10

Up to 100% profit split and four platforms

2 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
VS
Challenger

The5ers

8.6/10

The best scaling program on the market

3 / 5 criteria won out of 5Read review
Head-to-head verdict · E8 Markets

E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and price. The5ers does better on rules, support and reputation.

Full comparison

E8 Markets5 criteria won8.7/10
From
$280
Profit split
80%
Payout frequency
Depends on account
Max capital
$1.75M
Age
5 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader
Payouts8.9
Rules8.4
Price8.6
Support8.6
Reputation8.8
Read review
The5ers5 criteria won8.6/10
From
$455
Profit split
80 → 100%
Payout frequency
Every 2 weeks
Max capital
$4M
Age
10 years
Platforms
MT5, cTrader, TradingView
Payouts8.6
Rules8.6
Price8.0
Support9.0
Reputation9.3
Read review

Choose E8 Markets if you…

  • Are a Forex trader who wants to choose your platform
  • Want a split close to 100%
  • Are based in the United States

Choose The5ers if you…

  • Are a consistent, long-term trader
  • Want to target very large capital
  • Value a long track record

Price at the same account size

Each firm's cheapest challenge for the same account size (public prices without promotions).

SizeE8 MarketsThe5ersCheaper
5K$32E8 Pro$39High StakesE8 Markets
10K$68E8 Pro$78High StakesE8 Markets
25K$120E8 Signature$195High StakesE8 Markets
50K$160E8 Signature$279High StakesE8 Markets
100K$280E8 Signature$95BootcampThe5ers

Rules side by side

What each firm allows, from our checks.

E8 MarketsThe5ers
News tradingAllowed in evaluation; banned ±5 min when fundedOrders banned ±2 min
EAs and botsAllowedAllowed
Weekend and overnightDepends on account (not on Signature)Allowed (watch swap costs)
Time limitNo limit (E8 One)No limit
Minimum daysNot specified3 profitable days per phase
Consistency ruleBest day 40% (funded)Not specified
Minimum withdrawalNot specified$250
Max leverageNot specified1:100

Criterion by criterion

  • Payouts: E8 Markets 8.9 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Rules: E8 Markets 8.4 versus The5ers 8.6, edge to The5ers.
  • Price: E8 Markets 8.6 versus The5ers 8.0, edge to E8 Markets.
  • Support: E8 Markets 8.6 versus The5ers 9.0, edge to The5ers.
  • Reputation: E8 Markets 8.8 versus The5ers 9.3, edge to The5ers.

FAQ

E8 Markets or The5ers: which one is cheaper?

At 50K, E8 Markets is cheaper: $160 versus $279 at The5ers (public prices without promotions).

E8 Markets or The5ers: which one pays better?

On our payouts criterion, E8 Markets scores 8.9/10 versus 8.6/10. Stated speed: $38.9M paid out at E8 Markets, ≈ 14 days for the first at The5ers.

Which is more reliable, E8 Markets or The5ers?

On reputation, The5ers scores 9.3/10 versus 8.8/10 for E8 Markets. E8 Markets has been around since 2021, The5ers since 2016.

Should I choose E8 Markets or The5ers?

E8 Markets wins this head-to-head with 8.7/10 in the YourFunding rankings. E8 Markets wins with 8.7/10 versus 8.6/10 and takes the edge on payouts and price. The5ers does better on rules, support and reputation.

Go further